Hummingbird House The Garden Helper
No-dash-here, you've found The Real Garden Helper! Gardening on the Web since 1997
vine bar
Wild Willy
 

Duranta Questions

Gardening Reference » Gardening in 2006
« Prev thread: Dumbcane| Next thread: Dust Mites and Aphids »
Back to Thread index
by Deborah L. on September 14, 2006 11:33 PM
I just bought a lovely plant that I've never seen before. There wasn't much online about it.
It's called Duranta, Sapphire Showers.
Is it a perennial? I would think so as it's shrubby.
It has purple and white flowers that have a vanilla fragrance.
It's beautiful and I'd like to learn more about it and how to care for it.

* * * *
 -
 -
by alankhart on September 14, 2006 11:59 PM
Duranta is a tropical plant, so it isn't hardy. It can withstand temps in the 30's for brief periods, maybe even the 20's, but won't survive consistent freezing temps. I would treat it like datura and other tropicals and grow it in a pot and bring it inside for the winter if you are in a cold zone. It blooms on new wood.

* * * *
 -
 -
 -
by Deborah L. on September 15, 2006 03:03 AM
Thanks, but the temps will be OK, I live in southern California.
I have it in a pot about 12 inches in diameter.
I'm wondering what it does - grow wider, longer, is it fuchsia-like, etc.

* * * *
 -
 -
by alankhart on September 15, 2006 04:17 AM
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: West Indies (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Duranta repens 'Sapphire Showers']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation Req.: Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Poisonous: Yes

Durantas are also called "Golden Dew Drops." The name applies to the orange berries that appear on the plant after flowering. Not all varieties of Duranta will produce the berries.
Durantas are easy to grow and bloom. They can also be trained in different shapes.
Trimmed on a regular basis it will become a shrub. It can be grown on a trellis as a vine. Or shaped like a patio tree with only 1 trunk. If not trimmed it all it will form a round mound with weeping branches.
A good trim is recommend once in a while, specially after the flowers to encourage bushiness.
Durantas bloom on the new growth, therefore, with more branches you will get more flowers.
Golden Dew Drops can grow anywhere from partial sun to full sun.
The soil has to have good drainage.
Fertilization should be done 3-4 times a year and a slow release fertilizer is preferable.
Durantas can flower just about any time of the year but normally there are 2 nice flushes of flowers. One in the spring and the other in the fall.

* * * *
 -
 -
 -
by Deborah L. on September 15, 2006 09:54 AM
Wow, Alan, thank you !
Awesome, and kind of you to be so informative ! [thumb] [flower]

* * * *
 -
 -
by Triss on September 15, 2006 10:15 AM
That looks like an awesome plant to have!

* * * *
 -
 -
We are all under the same stars... therefore we are never far apart.

Active Garden Forum

« Prev thread: Dumbcane| Next thread: Dust Mites and Aphids »
Back to Thread index

Other articles you might like: