Hummingbird House The Garden Helper
No-dash-here, you've found The Real Garden Helper! Gardening on the Web since 1997
vine bar
Wild Willy
 

CASSIA Candle Plant........

Gardening Reference » Gardening in 2006
by dodge on May 17, 2006 12:58 PM
HI,
Any one out there familian with the Cassia Candle Plant? I have one in the bed that wintered over from 05 and it is growing nicely. Zone 5 ..Is this unusual?

What size do they become?

Dodge

* * * *
 -
 -
''''Those who live in the Lord Never See Each Other For The Last Time!''''
by tkhooper on May 17, 2006 11:51 PM
3 vendors have this plant for sale.
Family: Caesalpiniaceae
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: alata (a-LAY-tuh) (Info)

Synonym:Cassia alata

Synonym:Cassia bracteata

Synonym:Cassia herpetica

Synonym:Herpetica alata

Category:
Shrubs
Trees

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

* * * *
 -
 -
by dodge on May 18, 2006 04:53 AM
tkhooper,

You did my homework well..;o)
Thanks ..that is a biggie.. Better get it out of my flower bed.....

I dont plan on eating it.
Thanks again,

dodge

* * * *
 -
 -
''''Those who live in the Lord Never See Each Other For The Last Time!''''
by dodge on May 18, 2006 04:54 AM
tkhooper,

You did my homework well..;o)
Thanks ..that is a biggie.. Better get it out of my flower bed.....

I dont plan on eating it.
Thanks again,

dodge

* * * *
 -
 -
''''Those who live in the Lord Never See Each Other For The Last Time!''''
by nmlAlba-dC15 on May 21, 2006 05:00 PM
We have a lot of da Cassia alata here in Malaysia...mostly in da wild... i have one in my garden... well s u said dodge...we wont b eating it...so far i have not heard of any cases of poisoning from it... i know that some parts of it is used s a strong laxative... n da leaves r used to treat skin infection... how o how much/ da dosage...i don't know tho!!!

* * * *
 -
i believe that somewhere in da darkest night...a candle glows,
i believe for every drop of rain that falls...a flower grows....
by dodge on May 22, 2006 02:39 AM
mml

Dont guess you have photos of them?

Mine is about 3 foot tall, seems to like my cold zone.. We have winter here..
Is yours warm country?

Thanks for responding?

dodge

* * * *
 -
 -
''''Those who live in the Lord Never See Each Other For The Last Time!''''
by nmlAlba-dC15 on May 22, 2006 06:06 PM
Nope... so sorry..i don't have a digital camera... hope to get one in da near future...anyway da one in my garden is only about..less than 2 ft tall i guess n it has not flowered yet...i pulled it..was still a baby then.. from a dirt road in one of our small local villages...quite some time ago..

Yes...ours is a warm climate..sometimes can get very hot...i never knew that Cassia alata could withstand extreme cold such s winter in US!?
Learnt sth here!!
[wavey] norhaini

* * * *
 -
i believe that somewhere in da darkest night...a candle glows,
i believe for every drop of rain that falls...a flower grows....

Active Garden Forum

Other articles you might like: